Privacy

General

The protection of your personal data has a high priority for ROCKETHOME GmbH. Therefore, we would like to inform you which personal data we collect during your visit to our websites (www.rockethome.de and www.rockethome-smarthome.de) as well as during the use of our products (Connect portal and Smart Home app) based on my.rockethome.de, how they are used and which design options you have. We do not collect any personal data via our websites without your consent. You alone decide whether or not you want to disclose this data to us, for example in the context of a visit to the website, a registration, purchase, support request or similar.

Our privacy policy is intended to provide you with answers to the most important questions.

1. what data is collected and how is it used?

1.1 Websites (www.rockethome.de, www.rockethome-smarthome.de)

The use of our websites is generally possible without providing personal data.

1.1.1 Personal data

In the context of a registration, contact request (by email or via contact form), offer request or similar, you can voluntarily provide us with your personal data. We generally use your personal data to answer your inquiry, process your order, or provide you with access to special information or offers.

1.1.2 Non-personal data

When you access our websites, information is automatically collected in a log file that is not assigned to a specific person, for example

- shortened IP of the user
- if used, a login name
- time of access
- URL accessed
- the status of delivery
- the size of delivery
- the user agent used by the user

We use this information to determine the attractiveness of our websites and to improve their content. We store IP addresses for a maximum period of 52 weeks. The storage is done for reasons of data security, to ensure the stability and operational reliability of our system. (The legal basis is Article 6(1)(f) of the DS-GVO)
We reserve the right to statistically evaluate anonymized data records.

1.2 Webshop

The data entered by you when ordering in the webshop will be collected, processed and used by ROCKETHOME or service providers commissioned by it for the registration in the webshop and its use as well as for the processing of your orders in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (in particular Article 6(1)(b) of the DS-GVO). ROCKETHOME GmbH and service providers commissioned by it are entitled to contact you for these purposes (according to the entry of your contact details, this can be done by post, email or telephone).

Registration and use here means the collection, processing and use of the data entered by you for the creation and provision of your webshop user account by ROCKETHOME.

Ordering of products and services here means the collection, processing and use of the data entered by you for the processing of the order. This includes the use and transfer of the data to commissioned service providers:inside for e.g. billing and delivery of the goods.

Your data will also be transferred to a credit agency, companies for the processing of the payment method selected by you and, if applicable, a collection agency, if the transfer is necessary and ROCKETHOME is entitled to do so in accordance with the statutory provisions.

The service providers mentioned in this privacy policy (logistics companies, service providers for on-site installation and for purposes of billing and payment activities, telephone customer support and for the operation of IT, sales partners, etc.) have been commissioned by ROCKETHOME in accordance with the provisions of data protection law and committed to the level of data protection and data security of ROCKETHOME.

Within the scope of this commitment, it has been stipulated, among other things, that the service providers only receive data that is required for the respective fulfillment of the order. You can be sure that ROCKETHOME as well as the respective commissioned service providers collect, process and use your personal data strictly confidentially and do not transmit it to unauthorized third parties.

If the payment is carried out via PayPal, the data of your PayPal account already set up or to be set up there will be collected directly by PayPal. ROCKETHOME will then only transmit the data necessary for the payment to PayPal.

ROCKETHOME reserves the right to transmit your data to a collection agency if invoices for duly rendered services and/or delivered products are not paid even after reminders have been sent.

1.3 ROCKETHOME SMART HOME Portal and App (my.rockethome.de)

Hierbei handelt es sich um geschützte Anwendungen, die Ihnen nur nach vorheriger Registrierung im Portal zur Verfügung stehen. Um den personalisierten und gesicherten Bereich nutzen zu können, benötigen wir bei der Registrierung verschiedene Daten von Ihnen, die erfasst und gespeichert werden und die zur Nutzung der ROCKETHOME-Produkte erforderlich sind (Rechtsgrundlage ist Artikel 6 Absatz 1 Buchstabe b der DS-GVO). Diese Kundendaten umfassen alle Informationen, die zur Identifikation des jeweiligen Kundenaccounts erforderlich sind, unabhängig vom jeweiligen Nutzungsverhalten.

Zu Ihren Kundendaten gehören die Email-Adresse, Ihr Passwort, Ihr Name und Vorname inkl. Anrede, Ihr Geschlecht, eine postalische Adresse, die MAC-Adresse Ihres Smart Home Hubs, und Ihre Benutzernamen. Die Angabe weiterer Daten ist nicht zwingend erforderlich, erleichtert uns aber Ihre Verifizierung und Identifizierung, wenn Sie z. B. Fragen haben und unseren Kundenservice in Anspruch nehmen möchten.

Diese Datenangaben sind Voraussetzung zur Nutzung von ROCKETHOME Smart Home. Wir benötigen den Benutzernamen und Ihre MAC-Adresse, um Sie als Nutzer:in eindeutig identifizieren zu können. Gleichzeitig ist die Eingabe Ihrer gültigen Email-Adresse für den Fall der Passwortrücksetzung erforderlich.

Wenn Sie das von Ihnen angelegte Benutzerkonto löschen, werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten entsprechend gelöscht. An die Stelle einer Löschung tritt das Sperren Ihrer Daten, wenn ROCKETHOME zur Aufbewahrung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten gem. der kaufmännischen Aufbewahrungsfristen oder anderer vorrangiger Rechtsvorschriften verpflichtet sein sollte. Zur Löschung Ihres Benutzerkontos senden Sie bitte eine Email mit dem Stichwort „Benutzerkonto löschen“ unter Nennung Ihres Benutzernamens, Namens und Vornamens an support@rockethome.de. Wichtig ist dabei, dass Sie die Daten so angeben, wie Sie diese zum Zeitpunkt der Registrierung bei uns eingegeben haben.

Für die Nutzung von ROCKETHOME Smart Home werden alle Daten erfasst, die für einen reibungslosen Betrieb Ihres Smart Homes erforderlich sind.

Hierzu gehören unter anderem:

• MAC Adresse des Smart Home-Hubs
• User Agent
• IP-Adresse
• die Authentifizierungsinformationen
• die Zuordnung der MAC-Adresse zu Ihnen als Kund:in
• die verschiedenen Softwarelizenzen, Aktivierungscodes und deren Laufzeit
• Zugangsdaten zum Smart Home-Konto
• Datum der Accounterstellung
• Mobilfunknummern und Email-Adressen zwecks freiwillig eingerichteter Benachrichtigungen via Email und SMS*
• Verwendete Geräte und Gerätekonfigurationen
• Aktivitäten von verbundenen Geräten (z.B. Sensordaten wie Bewegung oder Temperatur und Kamerabilder)
• Benutzerdefinierte Regeln
• Einstellungen

Sollten Sie im Rahmen der Nutzung einmal den Kundensupport in Anspruch nehmen müssen, legen wir sogenannte Tickets mit Ihren Kundendaten und Ihrem Anliegen an, um für Sie und andere Mitarbeiter:innen des Kundensupportes Ihr Anliegen nachvollziehbar zu machen. Sofern es für die effizientere Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage erforderlich oder hilfreich ist, erhalten die Mitarbeiter:innen Einsicht auf gerätespezifische Daten zu Ihrem Smart Home System wie der installierten Programme, der Firmware, die MAC-Adresse und der angeschlossenen Geräte sowie deren Firmware. Zusätzlich und nur nach Ihrer vorherigen Zustimmung, können Mitarbeiter:innen des technischen Kundensupports sofern vorherige Analysen und Fehlerbehebungen erfolglos geblieben sind, Zugriff auf die gespeicherten Informationen (Regeln, Nutzungsprofile und Protokolldateien) erhalten.

Dies beinhaltet:
• Zugriff auf Fehlermeldungen und Warnungen, die auftreten
• Zugriff auf Informationen zur Verbindung mit der ROCKETHOME-Plattform
• Zugriff auf Informationen zu Änderungen an Gerätezuständen (z. B. Änderung von Zustand „eingeschaltet“ auf „ausgeschaltet“ bei einem Sensor)
• Zugriff auf Protokolldaten der Applikationen
• Zugriff auf Informationen zu zeitlich gesteuerten Abläufen (z. B. Zeitpunkt einer Aktivierung eines Sensors)
• Zu keiner Zeit erhält ein:e Mitarbeiter:in Einsicht auf Ihre persönlichen Passwörter

„Cookies“: Um Ihr Nutzererlebnis zu verbessern, verwenden wir sogenannte „Cookies“. Cookies erlauben es uns beispielsweise, eine Website Ihren Interessen anzupassen oder Ihren Benutzernamen zu speichern, damit Sie ihn nicht jedes Mal neu eingeben müssen. Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass wir Ihren Computer wiedererkennen, stellen Sie Ihren Internet-Browser bitte so ein, dass er Cookies von Ihrer Computerfestplatte löscht, alle Cookies blockiert oder Sie warnt, bevor ein Cookie gespeichert wird oder nutzen Sie die Funktion „eingeloggt bleiben“ nicht. Möchten Sie, dass wir für Sie diese Funktionen deaktivieren, senden Sie uns eine Email an: datenschutz@rockethome.de.

1.4 Use of the platform Together against Corona (Coronahilfe.rockethome.de)

1.4.1 Personal data during registration on coronahilfe.rockethome.de

As part of the registration process, we collect your email address. Furthermore you have to choose a username (pseudonym), which forms a bracket over all your posts. While your username is visible to everyone, only we as operators of coronahilfe.rockethome.de have access to your email address.

In addition, you can record further data in your profile. In addition, you can define a signature (free text), which - depending on what you enter - may contain personal information. These details are voluntary, so you can decide for yourself which details you want to enter and publish. The data you enter is freely accessible in the context of your contributions.

We also record the IP address and the time stamp as proof as part of the registration and the agreement to the terms of use including these notes on the processing of personal data.

By recording the data during registration or in your profile, you consent to us processing this data and publishing it as described above (Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO). Your email address as well as the collected IP addresses and timestamps are furthermore necessary in order to fulfill the user contract (Article 6(1)(b) DSGVO).

You can revoke the consent you have given at any time or change the data you have stored in your profile at any time.

1.4.2 Personal data when using coronahilfe.rockethome.de

When using coronahilfe.rockethome.de, personal data is collected at various points:

- When using the contact form, if you are not logged in, your name and email address are collected and stored.
- When creating and deleting posts (this includes private messages and participation in surveys), the IP address from which the post was created or deleted is stored for documentation purposes and to prevent misuse.
- When changing central data of your user profile (email address, account activation, user password) as well as in case of failed login attempts, the IP address is also stored for documentation purposes and to prevent misuse.
- When visiting coronahilfe.rockethome.de, log files about the use of the server are recorded, which also include the IP address of the access.

The collection of data in the contact form is done to enable contact and to archive the correspondence that takes place in the context of the operation of coronahilfe.rockethome.de. It is carried out pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) (performance of contract), (c) (legal obligation) and (f) (legitimate interests of the controller) DSGVO. The other data is stored pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO in order to prevent misuse of the services offered on coronahilfe.rockethome.de and, at the same time, to enable third parties to take action against any legal violations that may have occurred.

Note: Pursuant to Article 21 DSGVO, you have the right to object to the storage of data, provided that this is done on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO and there are reasons arising from your particular situation. As a precaution, we point out that the collection of this data is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

1.4.3 Keeping blacklists

We reserve the right to keep blocking lists of email addresses, domains or IP addresses if the corresponding address has been used as a basis for misuse of coronahilfe.rockethome.de or if a house ban has been issued. The basis of the storage is also here Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO. As a precaution, we would like to point out that, especially in the case of the blocking of domains or IP addresses, it is usually impossible or only possible with a disproportionate effort to inform the persons concerned (Article 14 (5) letter b DSGVO).

1.4.4 Use of cookies

When visiting coronahilfe.rockethome.de, various cookies are created to ensure that you have a consistent user experience across all pages of coronahilfe.rockethome.de. Specifically, the following cookies may be created:

- A cookie (ending in _sid) stores a unique, random ID. This forms a bracket across all page views and ensures that your settings etc. are retained when you call up a new page.
- In another cookie (ends with _u) - if you are logged in - your internal user ID is stored. If you are not logged in, the guest user ID (usually 1) is stored here.
- A cookie (ends on _k) stores a key that is used for automatic login, if you have activated this function.
- A cookie (ends on _track) can be used to store which forums, topics and posts you have already read.
- Under certain circumstances, a cookie (ends in _lang) is created to store a language setting you have chosen.
- If you have participated in a poll without logging in, another cookie (includes poll) is created to store your vote and ensure that no multiple votes are made. These cookies are stored by your browser for a maximum of one year and are sent to us each time you visit the site. You can delete them at any time using the function "Delete all board cookies" offered in the forum or use a comparable function of your browser.

2. where will my data be processed?

Your data will be processed in Germany. To the extent permitted by law, data processing also takes place in European and non-European countries.

3. how secure is my data?

To protect your data from unauthorized access and misuse, we have taken extensive technical and operational security precautions in accordance with German and European law.

4. will my data be passed on to third parties?

In principle, the use of our websites is possible without entering personal data. In some cases, it may be necessary to pass on the data to third companies. Under certain circumstances, your data will be passed on to the following third parties exclusively within the framework of data protection legislation:

Service provider:innen: We engage service providers:in to perform certain activities on our behalf, such as processing purchases, hosting and securing our apps, shipping products, processing credit card payments, sending emails, sending text messages, managing support requests, providing advertising, analyzing the use of our websites and apps, tracking the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, and allowing users:in to connect with their social networks. We may share information about you with these service providers to the extent necessary for the sole purpose of performing these services on our behalf and as permitted by law.

In certain cases, we are required by law to disclose information to a requesting government agency. Beyond that, we do not share data with third parties unless you have expressly consented.

5. will my usage behavior be evaluated, e.g. to improve ROCKETHOME's products?

Within the scope of legal regulations, we create usage profiles under a pseudonym. We can evaluate these for advertising and market research, in particular to improve our products. It is not possible to draw any direct conclusions about you. A linking of the profile data with further information about your person does not take place. In the following, we inform you about the procedures used on our websites and how you can object at any time.

5.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The use includes the operating mode "Universal Analytics". This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze the activities of users across devices. This privacy notice is provided by www.intersoft-consulting.de. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

‍You
may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing this browser add-on(https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. To prevent collection by Universal Analytics across different devices, you must perform the opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set:
Google Analytics activated

5.2 Google AdWords

This website uses the following Google AdWords features:
- Remarketing
- Interest Categories
- Similar Audiences
- Other Types of Interest-Based Advertising

We use these Google AdWords features to retarget visitors:inside this website to third-party websites or Internet users with specific interest profiles based on their Internet usage. We do not collect any personally identifiable information with our cookies, remarketing lists or other anonymous IDs.

5.3 Matomo

In some of our products, data is collected and stored using the web analytics service software Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service of the provider InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Mataomo") based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Pseudonymized user profiles can be created and evaluated from this data for the same purpose.

Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's Internet browser. Among other things, the cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected using Matomo technology (including your pseudonymized IP address) is processed on our servers.

The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

If you do not agree to the storage and analysis of this data from your visit, then you can object to the storage and use below at any time by clicking the mouse. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored in your browser, which means that Matomo does not collect any session data. Please note that the complete deletion of your cookies means that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you may have to reactivate it.
Matomo tracking activated

5.4 FullStory

FullStory records user behavior in our online store. The records of visitor sessions allow us to analyze them and subsequently improve the website experience for visitors. FullStory stores and collects data in anonymized form using cookies. Tracking (i.e. the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website) can be disabled at any time. To do so, please follow the instructions at https://www.fullstory.com/optout.

6. how long will my data be stored?

We will retain your personal information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy for which the personal information was collected, unless longer retention is required or permitted by law.

7. what rights do i have in relation to the handling of my data?

- Information
- Deletion
- Correction
- Objection

8. who is my contact person if I have questions about data protection at ROCKETHOME?

For questions or comments, email us at datenschutz@rockethome.de.

9. responsible person

ROCKETHOME GmbH
Represented by:
Dipl.-Kfm. Yüksel Sirmasac, Managing Director (CEO)
Dipl.-Inf. Sven Paeslack, Managing Director (COO)

Contact:
ROCKETHOME GmbH
Kartäuserwall 28e
50678 Köln

Phone: +49 (221) / 88 89 55 - 0
Fax: +49 (221) / 88 89 55 - 99
E-Mail: info@rockethome.de